IN THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR THE STATE OF OREGON
[…] Conduct of this nature includes, but is not limited to, conduct directed toward the creation or establishment of the particular game, contest, scheme, device or activity involved, toward the acquisition of premises, paraphernalia, equipment or apparatus therefore, toward the solicitation or inducement of persons to participate therein, toward the conduct of the playing phases thereof, toward the arrangement of any of its financial or recording phases or toward any other phase of its operation." ORS 167.117(17)

 

Predicate Acts of Racketeering (Oregon Law)

59.               

All defendants have engaged in conduct which constitutes "unlawful gambling in the first degree" within the meaning of ORS 167.127, a Class C Felony:  "A person commits the crime of unlawful gambling in the first degree if the person knowingly promotes or profits from unlawful gambling."

60.