IN THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR THE STATE OF OREGON
[…] Such conduct is deliberate, and calculated to evade civil and criminal liability for business operations such defendants know to be illegal in most of the jurisdictions in which they do business.

Casino Defendants

4.                   

Oregonians surfing the Internet through browsers access websites operated by defendants that transmit software to their computers that allows their personal computers to function as "gambling devices" within the meaning of ORS 167.117(8): 

"any device, machine, paraphernalia or equipment that is used or usable in the playing phases of unlawful gambling, whether it consists of gambling between persons or gambling by a person involving the playing of a machine."

 

5.